2017-04-20 / Sports

ROUNDUP


Bendle’s Seyoum May runs the baton at the Kearsley Relays last Wednesday. 
Photo by Jake Hernandez Bendle’s Seyoum May runs the baton at the Kearsley Relays last Wednesday. Photo by Jake Hernandez BASEBALL

ATHERTON: The Wolverines lost a home game to Genesee on Monday, losing 12-2. Genesee opened the game with three runs in the first inning to take the early lead, and added to the lead with one run in the fourth. Down 4-0, Atherton managed to get a run in the fifth inning, but Genesee fired right back with four of its own. Genesee went on to score four more runs in the sixth compared to just one from Atherton to secure the win.

Last Thursday, Atherton split the games of a doubleheader with Flint Southwestern, winning the first game 12-3, but losing the second 8-1. Game one saw Flint Southwestern strike first, scoring one run in the first inning. Atherton answered right back, scoring five in the second and six in the third to take the commanding lead. Flint Southwestern managed two more runs in the fifth before Atherton sealed the win with another run in the sixth.

Game two saw the Wolverines score one run in the first inning, but fail to score again for the remainder of the game. Flint Southwestern brought in one in the first and second, two in the third, one in the fourth and three in the fifth for the victory.

Atherton visits Beecher today. – A.V.

BENDLE: In Genesee Area Conference crossover action on Monday, the Tigers traveled to Flint Beecher and thumped the Bucs in both ends of the twin bill, 14-0 and 8-4. Game details were not reported.

The Tigers traveled to Perry last Thursday and were only able to squeeze in one game due to darkness, a 17-9 loss. A hot start for Bendle would eventually slow down while Ray Ferrington and Chandler Bowman each registered two hits.

“We came out swinging the bats well and scored seven runs in the first two innings but cooled down after that,” said coach Jason Tamez. “We battled them tough but had one bad inning and that was the difference.”

Bendle hosts Byron today. – B.P.

BENTLEY: The Bulldogs split Tuesday’s doubleheader with Montrose. Bentley edged out Montrose 2-1 in the first game. Logan Pray was the winning pitcher for Bentley. Montrose then won big in the second with a 13-4 final.

Pray threw a complete game, striking out four and allowed five hits. Jake Brand had two hits and an RBI. Grant Gooch added two hits.

“Logan pitched an awesome game and we played great defense behind him all game,” said Todd Schultz, Bentley coach. “Montrose is a very well coached team and it was definitely a pitcher’s duel. We didn’t hit the ball very well in this game, but we were able to take advantage of a couple of scoring situations, which you have to do against good teams.”

In the second game, Pray had two hits. Seth Allinger and Josh Posey both had a pair of doubles and two RBI each.

“Overall, we hit the ball a lot better in game two, but had a few miscues defensively that allowed Montrose several runs,” said Schultz. “I like the fact that we got down early and kept fighting the whole game.

“I was very proud of our guys today, we need to continue playing as a team and I think we will surprise a few teams this year. We have a few things to work on and we are going to continue to get better all year,” added Schultz.

Bentley travels to Perry today. – K.R.

KEARSLEY: Kearsley dropped a home game to Holly, 3-2, last Thursday. The game went to eight innings where Holly then scored the winning run. Ryan McCoy of Kearsley pitched the game, giving up two runs in seven innings.

On Wednesday, Kearsley dropped a game to Goodrich, 9-4. No other stats were reported. – A.V.

GOLF

KEARSLEY: Opening the season at the Flint Metro League preseason tournament at Fenton Farms on Monday, the Hornets placed seventh with a 388. Fenton would go on to win the Metro meet with a solid 326.

Jack Vollmar led Kearsley with an 89, Connor VanSteenburg shot a 97, Tyler Gronauer carded a 99, Stephen White a 103, Logan Loyer a 111 and Chandler Ford a 120.

Kearsley is at Holly today and will be at the Lapeer Tune-up on Friday. – B.P.

TENNIS

KEARSLEY

Kearsley 0, Holly 8

At Kearsley

4-18-17

No. 1 Singles Taylor Barrett (H) def. Stephanie Lane (K) 0-6, 0-6

No. 2 Nicole Johnson (H) def. Hannah Brackin (K) 0-6, 0-6

No. 3 Danielle Sink (H) def. Brooke Mannor (K) 1-6, 0-6

No. 4 Taylor McAninch (H) def. Claudia Moore (K) 0-6, 0-6

No. 1 Doubles Paige Reid/Makenzi Sells (H) def. Emily Jones/ Chloe Clarambeau (K) 0-6, 0-6

No. 2 Megan McReynolds/Megan Lesperance (H) def. Bree Rosenbum/Hannah Hendley (K) 0-6, 1-6

No. 3 Shannon Torpey/Ruby Barrett (H) def. Mallory Teed/Ellena Dye (K) 0-6, 0-6

No. 4 Sami Hild/April Tetlow (H) def. Mickeely Dias/Mallory Simms (K) 2-6, 0-6

Kearsley 6, Bay City Central 2

At Kearsley

4-12-17

No. 1 Singles Nikki Hughes (BC) def. Stephanie Lane (K) 6-1, 5-2 (injury)

No. 2 Hannah Brackin (K) def. Jenny Wu (BC) 6-4, 6-4

No. 3 Brooke Mannor (K) def. Amber Aguirre (BC) 6-2, 6-4

No. 4 Claudia Moore (K) def. Ivy Kowalski (BC) 6-3, 6-1

No. 1 Doubles Olivia Kukla/Alyssa Kowalski (BC) def. Emily Jones/Chloe Clarambeau (K) 7-5 (5), 6-2

No. 2 Bree Rosenbum/Hannah Hendley (K) def. Hailey Dietz/ Sydney Huchinson (BC) 1-6, 6-4, 10-6

No. 3 Mallory Teed/Ellena Dye (K) def. Katlynn Cnudde/Emily Hill (BC) 6-2, 6-4

No. 4 Mallory Simms/Mickeely Dias (K) def. Grace Martin/Bella Mouthrop (BC) 6-1, 6-0 – A.V.

TRACK

KEARSLEY

4-12-17 Kearsley Relays

BOYS

Carman-Ainsworth 104, 2. Kearsley 87, 3. Swartz Creek 68, 4. Lapeer 60, 5. Flint Northwestern 46

Shot put – 1. Eddie Harris 45-foot-4.5, 5. Jamelco Harvey 41-

Discus – 2. Seth Cherubini 121-, 4. Harris 119-4, 5. Dylan Buscher 109-8

High jump – 1. Tommy Plunkey 5-11, 4. Gavin Etson 5-3

Long jump – 6. Dakotah Doman 16-6.25, 7. Etson 16-1.5

400 relay – 2. Kearlsey (Dakotah Doman, Jylon Burchfield, Jacob Kunkel, Etson) 47.78

800 relay – 5. Kearsley (Tre’Ron Griffin, Taveon Harris, Plunkey, Darrion Younger) 1:59.82

1,600 relay – 2. Kearsley (T. Harris, Griffin, Plunkey, Younger) 3:41.59

3,200 relay – 4. Kearsley (Raydoffa Braziel, Donald Martin, Kunkel, Josh Bischoff) 9:54.63

SMR 100-100-200-400 – 1. Kearsley (Griffin, Plunkey, T. Harris, Younger) 1:40.32

DMR 1,200-400-800-1,600 – 3. Kearsley (Kunkel, Hunter Stanley, Braziel, Martin) 12:45.01

440 shuttle hurdles – 1. Kearlsey (Etson, Gerald Balcer, Erick Lara, Stanley) 1:13.3

GIRLS

Carman-Ainsworth 94, 2. Kearsley 82, 2. Lapeer 82, 4. Swartz Creek 80

Shot put – 2. Mackenzie Ramey 32-foot-9.25, 4. Quashayla Johnson 29-7.5

Discus – 2. Johnson 89-3, 4. Barbara Hawes 73-9

Pole vault – 1. Alexis Schwartz 7-6

Long jump – 4. Sydney Walker 13-1.25

400 relay – 3. Kearsley (Amelia Boggs, Sydney Walker, Sierra Walker, Asia Donald) 57.77

800 relay – 3. Kearlsey (Boggs, Stacia Tipton, Sydney Walker, Aver McKay) 1:55.55

1,600 relay – 2. Kearsley (McKay, Madison Jordan, Boggs, Tipton) 4:36.05

3,200 relay – 3. Kearsley (Nisha Hartley, Brooklynn Dever, Chloe Vollmar, Savannah Jones) 11:44.74

SMR 100-100-200-400 – 1. Kearsley (Boggs, Tipton, Jordan, McKay) 1:59.72

DMR 1,200-400-800-1,600 – 3. Kearsley (Vollmar, Hartley, Ava Kelsey, Jones) 16:01.96 – K.R.

BENDLE

At New Lothrop

4-17-17

BOYS

New Lothrop 73, Bendle 55

400 Relay – Bendle 1. 47.28

400 -- 1. Tyrese Wynn 55.64

3,200 -- 2. Christian Downer 12:15.69

1,600 Relay-- Bendle 1. 3:50.74 long jump -- 1. Tyrese Wynn 17-foot-9, 3. Maurice Bolden 16-11

Shot put -- 1. Fuad Djebili 39-01, 2. Timothy Johnston 35-2.5, 3. LaQuan Johnson 35-

Discus -- 2. Timothy Johnston 96-01, 3. Barak Hernandez 94- high Jump --1. Ahmeer Bell 5-06, 3. Willie Powers 5-04

GIRLS

New Lothrop 122, Bendle 8

1,600 -- 3. Sydney Malin 7:04.08

200 – 1. Latachia Arrington 30.55

Bendle at Lake Fenton Blue Devil Relays Saturday.

At Kearsley Relays

4-12-17

Bendle boys won the small schools division.

400 relay – 1. Toussaint Bridges, Seyoum May, Fuad Djebili, Ahmeer Bell 46.50

400 relay -- 3. Malik Spencer, Brian Britt, Noah Sturgis, Raheem Bailey 1:46.08

1,600 relay -- 2. Tyrese Wynn, Bell, May, Spencer 3:58.82

3,200 relay -- 1. Christian Downer, Barak Hernandez, Darius Allen, Dallas Haubenstricker 9:58.54. sprint medley relay -- 1. Bridges, Djebili, May, Wynn 1:40.56 distance medley relay -- 1. Darius Allen, Britt, Haubenstricker, Downer 13:01.42

4x110 shuttle hurdles -- 1. Bell, Sturgis-Johnson, Haubenstricker, Spencer 1:16.44 shot put-- 1. Djebili, Tim Johnston 73-foot-8.5

Discus-- 1. Johnston, Hernandez 19-14 high jump-- Willie Powers, Bell 10-12 long jump-- Wynn, Maurice Bolden 33-8.75 throwers relay-- 1. Johnston, LaQuan Johnson, Hernandez, Djebili 51.98

GIRLS

Runners—up in small schools division.

800-- 1. Katelyn Ferris, Brianna Haubenstricker, Taylor Gann, Heather Ward 2:08.98 sprint medley-- 2. Gann, Kyla McGlown, Ferris, Ward 2:13.31 distance medley-- 1. Lillian Plamondon, Haubenstricker, Lindsay Ferrington, Sydney Malin 16:24.47 shot put-- Tieler Schoonover, Ferrington 50-02 high jump-- 1. Ferris, Haubenstricker long jump-- 1. Ward, Malin – L.P.

BENTLEY

4-18-17 at Webberville

BOYS

100 – 15. Phillip DeWolf 13.37

200 – 7. Mandre Bryant 27.42

800 – 2. Trevor Phelps 2:18.44

1600 – 13. Zach Clum 6:24.75

3200 – 12. Clum 15:29.90

High jump – 4. Phelps 5-foot-4

Long jump – 18. DeWolf 13-foot-5

GIRLS

100 – 1. Hayley Downs 14.69

200 – 2. Kirstin Richards 32.99

400 – 8. Lauren Phelps 1:28.85

300 hurdles – 5. Downs 1:06.39

High jump – 4. Richards 4-foot-2

Long jump – 9. Phelps 10-foot-8 – B.P.

Return to top

Copyright © 2009-2017 The Burton View, All Rights Reserved

Click here for digital edition
2017-04-20 digital edition